The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Test Bank Diseases of the Human Body 5th Edition Carol D. Tamparo

$30.00
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
Test Bank Diseases of the Human Body 5th Edition Carol D. Tamparo

Test Bank Diseases of the Human Body 5th Edition Carol D. Tamparo

Chapter 1: The Disease Process

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   Factors influencing the disease process in elderly clients include:

a.

Chromosomal disorder.

b.

Decreased immunity.

c.

Degenerative conditions.

d.

Both B and C

 

 

____    2.   Phenotype is a word used to describe:

a.

Inherited diseases.

b.

Physical appearance.

c.

Personality traits.

d.

Color vision.

 

 

____    3.   Hemophilia is a/an:

a.

Multifactorial disorder.

b.

Chromosomal disorder.

c.

X- or sex-linked disorder.

d.

Autosomal disorder.

 

 

____    4.   Diseases caused by bacteria include:

a.

Diphtheria.

b.

Yellow fever.

c.

Hepatitis.

d.

Rocky Mountain spotted fever.

 

 

____    5.   A predisposing factor:

a.

May make a person more susceptible to disease.

b.

Might be age, sex, heredity, or environment.

c.

Includes lifestyle.

d.

All of the above

 

 

____    6.   Hereditary diseases:

a.

Always appear at birth.

b.

May go undetected until adolescence or adulthood.

c.

Are caused by a person’s genetic makeup.

d.

Both B and C

 

 

____    7.   Anaphylactic shock is:

a.

Considered an allergic reaction.

b.

A neoplastic malignancy of the lymph system.

c.

Chronic and not life threatening.

d.

Emotional or mental in etiology.

 

 

____    8.   Obesity:

a.

Has been defined as being 10% to 20% above ideal body weight.

b.

May be caused by too many calories or too little activity.

c.

May be an endocrine or metabolic problem.

d.

All of the above

 

 

____    9.   The conventional method of classifying hereditary diseases is to group them into which of the following categories?

a.

Congenital, mutational, and infectious

b.

Chromosomal, multifactorial, and monogenic

c.

Monogenic, chromosomal, and congenital

d.

Chromosomal, mutational, and autoimmune

 

 

____  10.   Environmental hazards that may have an effect on health might include:

a.

Pollutants such as car exhaust and loud noise.

b.

Geographical location.

c.

Heavy computer use.

d.

All of the above

 

 

____  11.   Which of the following conditions is not a genetic disorder?

a.

Cystic fibrosis

b.

Sickle cell anemia

c.

Carpal tunnel syndrome

d.

Phenylketonuria

 

 

____  12.   Acute inflammation causes:

a.

Redness, heat, pain, swelling, and loss of function.

b.

Heat, swelling, and loss of function.

c.

Redness, pain, swelling, and loss of function.

d.

Redness, pain, and loss of function.

 

 

____  13.   The leading cause of death in the United States for persons younger than age 35 is:

a.

Infection.

b.

Hereditary disease.

c.

Trauma.

d.

Chemical exposure.

 

 

____  14.   Which of the following are examples of chromosomal disorders?

a.

Klinefelter syndrome

b.

Turner syndrome

c.

Down syndrome

d.

All of the above

 

 

____  15.   An idiopathic disease:

a.

Is transmitted genetically.

b.

Has no known cause.

c.

Is caused by medical treatment.

d.

Is caused by trauma.

 

 

____  16.   An iatrogenic disease:

a.

Is transmitted genetically.

b.

Has no known cause.

c.

Is caused by medical treatment.

d.

Is caused by trauma.

 

 

____  17.   The “rule of nines” can be used to assess the extent/severity of:

a.

Hereditary diseases.

b.

Near drowning.

c.

Burns.

d.

Infections.

 

 

____  18.   Which of the following microorganisms include yeasts and molds?

a.

Fungi

b.

Rickettsiae

c.

Protozoa

d.

Viruses

 

 

____  19.   The large division of wormlike internal parasites is:

a.

Endolimax nana.

b.

Aspergillus.

c.

Helminth.

d.

Plasmodium.

 

 

____  20.   The smallest microorganisms are:

a.

Bacilli.

b.

Cocci.

c.

Tapeworms.

d.

Viruses.

 

 

____  21.   Included in the groups classified as microorganisms are:

a.

Fungi and parasites.

b.

Rickettsiae and protozoa.

c.

Bacteria and viruses.

d.

All of the above

 

 

____  22.   Brain tissue is bruised and normal nerve function is disrupted by:

a.

Frostbite.

b.

Contusions.

c.

Concussions.

d.

Skull fractures.

 

 

____  23.   Extreme cold may cause:

a.

Chilblain.

b.

Hypothermia.

c.

Hypovolemic shock.

d.

Both A and B

 

 

____  24.   Which of the following causes a lack of oxygen and accumulation of carbon dioxide in the blood?

a.

Electric shock

b.

Poisoning

c.

Asphyxiation

d.

Neoplasia

 

 

____  25.   Which of the following is classified by extent, depth, client age, and associated illness and injury?

a.

Insect, snake, and spider bites

b.

Burns

c.

Allergies

d.

Physical trauma

 

 

____  26.   The spreading process of a malignant tumor or cancer is:

a.

Tachycardia.

b.

Sarcoma.

c.

In situ.

d.

Metastasis.

 

 

____  27.   The action by a group of white cells called T-cell lymphocytes is:

a.

Cell-mediated immunity.

b.

Humoral immunity.

c.

Phagocytosis.

d.

Lymphadenopathy.

 

 

____  28.   Chemical or physical agents/irritants that may cause disease are:

a.

Extremes of atmospheric pressure.

b.

Poisoning and ionizing radiation.

c.

Allergies and eczema.

d.

Both A and B

 

 

____  29.   Inflammation is defined as:

a.

The body’s response to trauma, physical or chemical agents, and pathogenic organisms.

b.

Either acute or chronic.

c.

A process beginning with the physical irritant and ending with healing.

d.

All of the above

 

 

____  30.   Illness differs from disease in that illness:

a.

Encompasses how individuals perceive themselves as suffering from a disease.

b.

Is easier for health-care providers to treat.

c.

Is known by its medical classification and distinguishing features.

d.

All of the above

 

 

____  31.   The human body is protected by which of the following?

a.

Its structure

b.

Its immune response

c.

Its inflammatory response

d.

All of the above

 

 

____  32.   Which of the following is a predisposing factor for disease?

a.

Environment

b.

Gender

c.

Lifestyle

d.

All of the above

 

 

____  33.   Which of the following is an example of autosomal dominant disease?

a.

Cystic fibrosis

b.

Huntington disease

c.

Tay-Sachs disease

d.

Sickle cell anemia

 

 

____  34.   Which of the following are examples of parasites?

a.

Pinworms

b.

Tapeworms

c.

Flukes

d.

All of the above

e.

A and B only

 

 

____  35.   Bacilli (a form of bacteria) are:

a.

Rod shaped.

b.

Spiral shaped.

c.

Dot shaped.

d.

None of the above

 

 

True/False

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

 

____  36.   Heredity is a predisposing factor when a trait inherited from a parent puts an individual at risk for certain diseases.

 

____  37.   A gene is the basic unit of heredity.

 

____  38.   There must be two copies (both parents) of the abnormal gene in order for an autosomal recessive disease to develop.

 

____  39.   A person with hemophilia bleeds longer following any kind of injury because the blood does not clot normally.

 

____  40.   Diabetes mellitus is due primarily to insufficient insulin production by the kidneys.

 

Matching

 

Match the terms with their definitions.

a.

Structures that make up DNA

b.

Disease-producing organisms

c.

Drugs used to prevent or stop vomiting

d.

Pairs of genes that possess identical genes from each parent

e.

Drugs that relieve pain

f.

Pathological condition that results from a prior disease, injury, or attack

g.

Insufficient oxygenation of arterial blood

h.

Hospital-acquired infection

i.

Labored or difficulty breathing

j.

Severe physiological distress

 

 

____  41.   Nosocomial

 

____  42.   Sequela

 

____  43.   Chromosome

 

____  44.   Homozygous

 

____  45.   Hypoxemia

 

____  46.   Analgesic

 

____  47.   Dyspnea

 

____  48.   Antiemetic

 

____  49.   Hypovolemic shock

 

____  50.   Pathogenic


 

Chapter 1: The Disease Process

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

            1.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

            2.   ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

            3.   ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

            4.   ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

            5.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

            6.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

            7.   ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

            8.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

            9.   ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

          10.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          11.   ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

          12.   ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

          13.   ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

          14.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          15.   ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

          16.   ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

          17.   ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

          18.   ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

          19.   ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

          20.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          21.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          22.   ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

          23.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          24.   ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

          25.   ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

          26.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          27.   ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

          28.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          29.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          30.   ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

          31.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          32.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          33.   ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

          34.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          35.   ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

          36.   ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

          37.   ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

          38.   ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

          39.   ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

          40.   ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

MATCHING

 

          41.   ANS:  H                    PTS:   1

 

          42.   ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

          43.   ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

          44.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          45.   ANS:  G                    PTS:   1

 

          46.   ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

          47.   ANS:  I                     PTS:   1

 

          48.   ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

          49.   ANS:  J                     PTS:   1

 

          50.   ANS:  B                    PTS:   1