The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Test Bank for Anatomy & Physiology – 8th Edition by Kevin T. Patton Gary A. Thibodeau

$45.00
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
Test Bank for Anatomy & Physiology – 8th Edition by Kevin T. Patton Gary A. Thibodeau

Test Bank for Anatomy & Physiology – 8th Edition by Kevin T. Patton Gary A. Thibodeau

INSTANT DOWNLOAD

What student Can Expect From A Test Bank?

A test bank will include the following questions:

  1. True/False
  2. Multiple Choice Questions
  3. Matching Questions
  4. Fill In The Blanks
  5. Essay Questions
  6. Short  Questions

Description

Patton: Anatomy and Physiology, 8th Edition

 

Chapter 05: Cell Growth and Reproduction

 

Test Bank

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. The terms cytokinesis and mitosis mean the same thing.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 123

TOP:   Cell Reproduction

 

  1. A nucleotide of a DNA molecule consists of a ribose sugar, phosphoric acid, and a nitrogenous base.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 114

TOP:   Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA)

 

  1. The action of a gene is determined by the arrangement of the obligatory base pairs in the nucleotides composing a DNA molecule.

 

ANS:   T                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 115

TOP:   Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA)

 

  1. A major function of DNA is to instruct the ribosome, through tRNA, concerning which protein is to be synthesized.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 116

TOP:   Translation

 

  1. Protein synthesis begins with translation.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 117

TOP:   Transcription

 

  1. The enzyme DNA polymerase coordinates the mechanism of obligatory base pairing.

 

ANS:   T                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 122 (Figure 5-8)                         TOP:   DNA Replication

 

  1. In normal mitosis, the two daughter cells are identical genetically to the parent cell.

 

ANS:   T                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 123

TOP:   Cell Reproduction

 

  1. Anaplasia is a state in which cells fail to differentiate into specialized cell types.

 

ANS:   T                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 123 (Box 5-3)

TOP:   Changes in Cell Growth, Reproduction, and Survival

 

  1. Genes determine polypeptide structure, which determines the structure of enzymes and structural proteins, which determine the cell’s functions and structure.

 

ANS:   T                     DIF:    Application    REF:    Page 114|Page 115

TOP:   Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA)

 

  1. Chromosomes align across the equator of the spindle fibers during anaphase of mitosis.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 123 (Table 5-5)                          TOP:   Major Events in Mitosis

 

  1. One significant similarity between RNA and DNA is that they both are shaped as a polypeptide chain.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Application    REF:    Page 114

TOP:   Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA)

 

  1. Gamete is the result of a somatic cells undergoing mitosis.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 124

TOP:   Meiosis

 

  1. Normal meiosis results in daughter cells that are genetically identical to the parent cell.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 124

TOP:   Meiosis

 

  1. It is during meiosis phase I that the number of chromosomes is halved.

 

ANS:   T                     DIF:    Application    REF:    Page 124         TOP:   Meiosis

 

  1. Diabetes mellitus is a disorder of DNA replication.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 127

TOP:   Mechanisms of Disease

 

  1. Hypertrophy refers to an increase in cell size, whereas hyperplasia refers to an increase in cell number.

 

ANS:   T                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 126 (Box 5-3)

TOP:   Changes in Cell Growth, Reproduction, and Survival

 

  1. In transcription, the DNA of the cell is edited and the introns are removed.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 117

TOP:   Editing the Transcript

 

  1. The anticodon on a tRNA molecule has exactly the same nucleotide sequence as the DNA code that formed that part of the mRNA molecule.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 116|Page 119                              TOP:   Translation

 

  1. The anticodon on the tRNA molecule has exactly the same nucleotide sequence as the DNA code that formed that part of the mRNA molecule except that uracil would replace thymine.

 

ANS:   T                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 116|Page 119                              TOP:   Transcription | Translation

 

  1. The mitochondria are unique organelles because they are able to replicate themselves.

 

ANS:   T                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 122

TOP:   Production of Cytoplasm

 

  1. The number of cyclin-dependent kinase enzymes varies greatly during the life of a cell.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 123

TOP:   Regulating the Cell Life Cycle

 

  1. Introns carry the code for the making of a protein.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 117

TOP:   Editing the Transcript

 

  1. A type of ribonucleic acid that can stimulate translation is called RNAi.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 119

TOP:   Translation

 

  1. DNA synthesis occurs during prophase in mitosis.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 123

TOP:   DNA Replication

 

  1. The term neoplasm is another word for tumor.

 

ANS:   T                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 126 (Box 5-3)

TOP:   Changes in Cell Growth, Reproduction, and Survival

 

  1. Atrophy and hypertrophy occurs most often in fat cells as the body stores or uses fat.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 126 (Box 5-3)

TOP:   Changes in Cell Growth, Reproduction, and Survival

 

  1. Protein synthesis is the central building process for cell growth and maintenance.

 

ANS:   T                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 114

TOP:   Protein Synthesis

 

  1. The “rungs” of the DNA ladder are made up of either deoxyribose sugar or phosphoric acid.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 114|Page 115                              TOP:   Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA)

 

  1. What differentiates one DNA nucleotide from another is whether it has a ribose or a deoxyribose sugar.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 114|Page 115                              TOP:   Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA)

 

  1. The distance between the two uprights in the DNA ladder is always equal to the total distance of one purine and one pyrimidine nitrogen base.

 

ANS:   T                     DIF:    Application    REF:    Page 114|Page 115

TOP:   Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA)

 

  1. A DNA codon consists of three nucleotides.

 

ANS:   T                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 114|Page 115                              TOP:   Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA)

 

  1. A human gene is a segment of the DNA molecule.

 

ANS:   T                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 114|Page 115                              TOP:   Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA)

 

 

  1. A human gene is made up of about 250 DNA nucleotides.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 114|Page 115                              TOP:   Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA)

 

  1. Examples of noncoding RNA are messenger RNA and ribosomal RNA.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 115|Page 116                              TOP:   Ribonucleic Acid (RNA)

 

  1. Uracil must by a pyrimidine nitrogen base.

 

ANS:   T                     DIF:    Synthesis        REF:    Page 116         TOP:   Transcription

 

  1. If the original DNA was ATCGGA, the messenger RNA formed from this DNA would be TUGCCT.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Application    REF:    Page 116         TOP:   Transcription

 

  1. Editing of the mRNA begins when a modified adenine base is added to one end of the RNA strand.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 116|Page 117                              TOP:   Editing the Transcript

 

  1. A polyribosome is making several copies of the same protein molecule.

 

ANS:   T                     DIF:    Application    REF:    Page 119         TOP:   Translation

 

  1. If the original DNA code was CAA, the transfer RNA for that strand of DNA would be CAA.

 

ANS:   T                     DIF:    Synthesis        REF:    Page 117|Page 118

TOP:   Translation

 

  1. Anticodons make up part of the messenger RNA because they are opposite of the DNA codon.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Application    REF:    Page 117|Page 118

TOP:   Translation

 

  1. Transfer RNA carries amino acids to the ribosome where they are added to the protein being built.

 

ANS:   T                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 118

TOP:   Translation

 

  1. The complete set of proteins that can be made by the cell is called its proteome.

 

ANS:   T                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 119

TOP:   Translation

 

  1. If a protein is not folded properly, chaperone proteins can break it down and recycle the individual amino acids.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 119

TOP:   Translation

 

  1. The centromere holds two chromatids together.

 

ANS:   T                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 123

TOP:   DNA Replication

 

  1. Telomeres are strands of nucleotides at the end of the chromosome that are expendable and are not needed for formation of proteins.

 

ANS:   T                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 122

TOP:   DNA Replication

 

  1. During prophase, chromosomes become chromatin, the nuclear membrane disappears and spindle fibers form.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 124

TOP:   Mitosis

 

  1. Telophase is the last stage of mitosis and if cytokinesis is going to occur it begins at this stage.

 

ANS:   T                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 125

TOP:   Mitosis

 

  1. If the haploid number of chromosomes for a cell is 24, there would be 12 chromosomes in the gamete.

 

ANS:   F                     DIF:    Application    REF:    Page 124         TOP:   Meiosis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The pairing of bases of a strand of DNA is obligatory. If a strand of DNA were composed of the base sequence of ATCG, what would be the obligated sequence of its opposing base pairs?
a. TAGC
b. CGAT
c. GCTA
d. ATCG

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Application    REF:    Page 115

TOP:   Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA)

 

  1. Which of the following is not true of RNA?
a. It is a single strand.
b. It contains uracil rather than thymine.
c. The obligatory base pairs are adenine and uracil, and guanine and cytosine.
d. It contains deoxyribose sugar.

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Synthesis        REF:    Page 116         TOP:   Transcription

 

  1. The correct order of the phases of mitosis is:
a. anaphase, telophase, metaphase, prophase.
b. prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase.
c. prophase, anaphase, metaphase, telophase.
d. anaphase, metaphase, prophase, telophase.

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Synthesis        REF:    Page 123         TOP:   Mitosis

 

  1. When the chromosomes align themselves across the equator of the spindle fibers, it is characteristic of which phase of mitosis?
a. Prophase
b. Anaphase
c. Metaphase
d. Telophase

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 124

TOP:   Mitosis

 

  1. During which stage of mitosis do the centrioles move to the opposite poles of the cell?
a. Prophase
b. Metaphase
c. Anaphase
d. Telophase

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Application    REF:    Page 124         TOP:   Mitosis

 

  1. Extensive weight training causes the muscle cells to:
a. atrophy.
b. hypertrophy.
c. undergo hyperplasia.
d. undergo anaplasia.

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Application    REF:    Page 126 (Box 5-3)

TOP:   Changes in Cell Growth, Reproduction, and Survival

 

  1. A DNA molecule is characterized by all of the following except:
a. double helix shape.
b. obligatory base pairing.
c. ribose sugar.
d. phosphate groups.

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 114|Page 115                              TOP:   Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA)

 

  1. All of the following occur as a result of meiosis except:
a. chromosome number remains at 46.
b. primitive sex cells become mature gametes.
c. the cells become haploid.
d. meiosis occurs in two steps.

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 124 |Page 125                             TOP:   Meiosis

 

  1. A sequence of three bases forms a(n):
a. codon.
b. anticodon.
c. amino acid.
d. polypeptide bond.

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 115

TOP:   Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA)

 

  1. Transcription can be best described as the:
a. degradation of tRNA.
b. reading of mRNA codons by tRNA.
c. replication of DNA.
d. synthesis of mRNA.

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Application    REF:    Page 116         TOP:   Transcription

 

 

  1. Which of the following statements is true?
a. Amino acid chains form DNA.
b. The site of transcription is within the nucleus, whereas the site of translation is in the cytoplasm.
c. Uracil is present in DNA in place of thymine.
d. None of the above is true.

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 115

TOP:   Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA)

 

  1. An individual’s entire set of DNA can be referred to as a:
a. chromosome.
b. chromatid.
c. genome.
d. cytokinesis.

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 122

TOP:   DNA Replication

 

  1. Twenty-three chromosomes per cell in humans is referred to as:
a. haploid.
b. diploid.
c. myoid.
d. dioid.

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 124

TOP:   Meiosis

 

  1. Which of the following terms is synonymous with tumor?
a. Anaplasia
b. Hyperplasia
c. Neoplasm
d. Benign

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Application    REF:    Page 126 (Box 5-3)

TOP:   Changes in Cell Growth, Reproduction, and Survival

 

  1. If a sequence of nitrogen bases in nucleic acid were A-U-C-G-A, which of the following would be true about the nucleic acid?
a. It contains deoxyribose sugar.
b. It could be found only in the nucleus.
c. It contains ribose sugar.
d. Both A and B are true.

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Application    REF:    Page 116         TOP:   Transcription

 

  1. The G1 and G2 phases of cell growth are separated by:
a. anaphase.
b. the S phase.
c. telophase.
d. both A and C.

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 123

TOP:   DNA Replication

 

  1. DNA replication occurs during:
a. prophase.
b. telophase.
c. metaphase.
d. none of the above.

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 123

TOP:   DNA Replication

 

  1. If a species of animal had 16 pairs of chromosomes in its normal body cells, its gametes would contain _____ chromosomes.
a. 16
b. 8
c. 32
d. None of the above is correct.

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 124

TOP:   Meiosis

 

  1. In protein synthesis, some segments of the RNA transcript represent noncoding parts of the DNA. These are called:
a. exons.
b. codons.
c. introns.
d. spliceosomes.

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 117

TOP:   Editing the Transcript

 

  1. The membranous organelle in the cytoplasm that is able to replicate itself is the:
a. Golgi apparatus.
b. mitochondrion.
c. lysosome.
d. ribosome.

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 122

TOP:   Production of Cytoplasm

 

  1. Which of the following is not a phase of mitosis?
a. Prophase
b. Metaphase
c. Anaphase
d. Interphase

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 124

TOP:   Mitosis

 

  1. The end product of the process of transcription is a(n):
a. mRNA molecule.
b. tRNA molecule.
c. protein.
d. new DNA molecule.

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Application    REF:    Page 116         TOP:   Transcription

 

  1. The end product of the process of translation is a(n):
a. mRNA molecule.
b. tRNA molecule.
c. protein.
d. new DNA molecule.

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Application    REF:    Page 119         TOP:   Translation

 

  1. If the original DNA code was ACG, the mRNA that would be formed would be:
a. UCG.
b. AGC.
c. UGC.
d. Not enough information is given to answer the question.

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Application    REF:    Page 117|Page 119

TOP:   Translation

 

  1. If the original DNA code was ACG, the tRNA that would transfer the correct amino acid would have which sequence of nucleotides?
a. UCG
b. ACG
c. UGC
d. Not enough information is given to answer the question.

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Application    REF:    Page 117|Page 119

TOP:   Translation

 

 

  1. Interphase does not include which of the following?
a. M phase
b. G1 phase
c. G2 phase
d. S phase

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 124

TOP:   Mitosis

 

  1. In the DNA molecule, obligatory base pairing always pairs
a. A-G.
b. C-T.
c. A-T.
d. both A and B.

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 115

TOP:   Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA)

 

  1. In humans, one gene consists of about how many nucleotide pairs?
a. 10,000
b. 1000
c. 100
d. 50

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 115

TOP:   Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA)

 

  1. Which is capable of properly refolding an improperly refolded protein molecule?
a. Proteasome
b. Proteome
c. Chaperone
d. Polyribosome

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 119

TOP:   Translation

 

  1. Which is capable of destroying improperly folded proteins that could possibly harm the cell?
a. Proteasome
b. Proteome
c. Chaperone
d. Polyribosome

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 119

TOP:   Translation

 

  1. Which is the complete set of proteins that can be produced by the cell?
a. Proteasome
b. Proteome
c. Chaperone
d. Polyribosome

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 119

TOP:   Translation

 

  1. The structure that holds two newly replicated DNA strands together is the:
a. centromere.
b. telomere.
c. spindle.
d. chromatid.

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 123

TOP:   DNA Replication

 

MATCHING

 

Match each of the terms related to protein synthesis with its corresponding statement or definition.

a. mRNA
b. tRNA
c. Transcription
d. Translation
e. RNAi

 

 

  1. process that occurs when the double strands of a DNA segment separate and RNA nucleotides pair with DNA nucleotides

 

  1. type of RNA that carries information in many groups of three nucleotides called codons, each of which codes for a specific amino acid

 

  1. type of RNA that has an anticodon and binds to a specific amino acid

 

  1. process that involves the movement of the mRNA with respect to the ribosome

 

  1. can inhibit the process of protein synthesis

 

  1. ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 116|Page 119                              TOP:   Transcription | Translation

 

  1. ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 116|Page 119                              TOP:   Transcription | Translation

 

  1. ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 116|Page 119                              TOP:   Transcription | Translation

 

  1. ANS:   E                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 116|Page 119                              TOP:   Transcription | Translation

 

  1. ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 116|Page 119                              TOP:   Transcription | Translation

 

Match each phase of mitosis with its corresponding description.

a. Anaphase
b. Metaphase
c. Prophase
d. Telophase

 

 

  1. phase in which chromosomes become visible

 

  1. chromosomes align along the equator of spindle fibers

 

  1. chromosomes move toward opposite poles of the cell

 

  1. chromosomes elongate into chromatin form and spindle fibers disappear

 

  1. ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 123 (Table 5-5)                          TOP:   Major Events in Mitosis

 

  1. ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 123 (Table 5-5)                          TOP:   Major Events in Mitosis

 

  1. ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 123 (Table 5-5)                          TOP:   Major Events in Mitosis

 

  1. ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 123 (Table 5-5)                          TOP:   Major Events in Mitosis

 

Match the following terms with their definition or description.

a. Adenine
b. mRNA
c. Interon
d. RNAi
e. Uracil
f. Chaperone protein
g. Transcription
h. tRNA
i. Thymine
j. Exons
k. Proteasomes
l. Telomere
m. Centromere
n. Haploid
o. Diploid
p. Translation

 

 

  1. This nitrogen base is found only in RNA.

 

  1. This nitrogen base is found in both RNA and DNA.

 

  1. This nitrogen base is found only in DNA.

 

  1. This is the term used to describe the number of chromosomes in a gamete.

 

  1. This is the term used to describe the normal number of chromosomes in most body cells.

 

  1. These parts of messenger RNA are removed and not sent to the ribosome.

 

  1. These parts of the edited messenger RNA are sent to the ribosome.

 

  1. This part of the chromosome is not replicated during DNA replication.

 

  1. This structure holds two newly formed chromosomes together.

 

  1. This can properly refold an improperly folded protein.

 

  1. This can destroy an improperly folded protein before it can harm the cell.

 

  1. This type of RNA carries information from the nucleus to the ribosome.

 

  1. This type of RNA carries amino acids to the ribosome.

 

  1. This type of RNA can prevent protein synthesis.

 

  1. This process copies the DNA code to RNA.

 

  1. This process results in a newly built protein.

 

  1. ANS:   E                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 114|Page 115                              TOP:   Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA)

 

  1. ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 114|Page 115                              TOP:   Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA)

 

  1. ANS:   I                      DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 114|Page 115                              TOP:   Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA)

 

  1. ANS:   N                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 124

TOP:   Meiosis

 

  1. ANS:   O                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 124

TOP:   Meiosis

 

  1. ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 117

TOP:   Editing the Transcript

 

  1. ANS:   J                      DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 117

TOP:   Editing the Transcript

 

  1. ANS:   L                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 122

TOP:   DNA Replication

 

  1. ANS:   M                    DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 123

TOP:   DNA Replication

 

  1. ANS:   F                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 119

TOP:   Translation

 

  1. ANS:   K                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 119

TOP:   Translation

 

  1. ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 116|Page 117                              TOP:   Transcription

 

  1. ANS:   H                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 117|Page 119                              TOP:   Translation

 

  1. ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 117|Page 119                              TOP:   Translation

 

  1. ANS:   G                     DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 116

TOP:   Transcription

 

  1. ANS:   P                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 117|Page 119                              TOP:   Translation

 

 

 

SHORT ANSWER

 

  1. Describe the structure of a DNA molecule. What is the importance of the “triplet?”

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Application    REF:    Page 114|Page 115

TOP:   Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA)

 

  1. Describe the process of transcription. What are introns and exons?

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Application    REF:    Page 116|Page 117                              TOP:   Transcription

 

  1. Describe the process of translation. What is RNAi?

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Application    REF:    Page 117|Page 119                              TOP:   Translation

 

  1. Describe the process of DNA replication.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 122|Page 123

TOP:   DNA Replication

 

  1. Explain the process of mitosis. Explain what occurs in each step.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Memorization                                    REF:    Page 124         TOP:   Cell Replication

 

  1. Explain the difference in the cells formed by mitosis and meiosis. Why is this difference important?

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Application    REF:    Page 124|Page 125                              TOP:   Meiosis