The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Test Bank Structure-Function-of-the-Body-15th-Edition-Patton-Thibodeau

$60.00 $45.00
(You save $15.00)
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
Test Bank Structure-Function-of-the-Body-15th-Edition-Patton-Thibodeau

Test Bank For Structure Function of the Body, 15th Edition By Patton Thibodeau

 INSTANT DOWNLOAD 

What student Can You Expect From A Test Bank?             

A test bank will include the following questions:        

 

Chapter 03: Cells and Tissues

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The plasma membrane of a cell is composed of:
a. phospholipid molecules
b. cholesterol molecules
c. protein molecules
d. all of the above

 

ANS:  D                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 38 | Page: 39

TOP:  Parts of the cell

 

  1. The molecules in the plasma membrane that serve as receptors for other molecules are the:
a. phospholipid molecules
b. cholesterol molecules
c. protein molecules
d. all of the above

 

ANS:  C                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 39

TOP:  Parts of the cell

 

  1. The molecules that stabilize the cell membrane and prevent it from breaking easily are the:
a. phospholipid molecules
b. cholesterol molecules
c. protein molecules
d. all of the above

 

ANS:  B                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 38

TOP:  Parts of the cell

 

  1. An important function of the cell membrane is:
a. the production of energy
b. aiding in protein formation
c. acting as an “identification tag” for the cell
d. none of the above

 

ANS:  C                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 39

TOP:  Parts of the cell

 

  1. The organelles that are the “protein factories” for the cell are the:
a. ribosomes
b. mitochondria
c. Golgi apparatus
d. centrioles

 

ANS:  A                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 40

TOP:  Parts of the cell

 

  1. The organelles that are the “power plants” of the cell are the:
a. ribosomes
b. mitochondria
c. Golgi apparatus
d. centrioles

 

ANS:  B                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 41

TOP:  Parts of the cell

 

  1. The organelles that are the “digestive bags” of the cell are the:
a. flagella
b. endoplasmic reticulum
c. Golgi apparatus
d. lysosomes

 

ANS:  D                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 42

TOP:  Parts of the cell

 

  1. The organelles that consist of a network of canals that wind through the cytoplasm are the:
a. endoplasmic reticulum
b. flagella
c. Golgi apparatus
d. lysosomes

 

ANS:  A                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 40

TOP:  Parts of the cell

 

  1. The organelles that are flattened sacs that chemically process molecules are the:
a. endoplasmic reticulum
b. flagella
c. Golgi apparatus
d. lysosome

 

ANS:  C                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 40

TOP:  Parts of the cell

 

  1. The organelles that are rod-shaped structures made of fine tubes and are important in cell division are the:
a. ribosomes
b. mitochondria
c. Golgi apparatus
d. centrioles

 

ANS:  D                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 42

TOP:  Parts of the cell

 

  1. The structure in the cell that controls most of the activities of the cell is the:
a. cilia
b. nucleus
c. nucleolus
d. ribosome

 

ANS:  B                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 43

TOP:  Parts of the cell

 

  1. Small, hairlike structures on the exposed side of some cells are called the:
a. cilia
b. nucleus
c. nucleolus
d. endoplasmic reticulum

 

ANS:  A                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 42

TOP:  Parts of the cell

 

  1. The structure in the cell that programs the formation of ribosomes is the:
a. cilia
b. nucleus
c. nucleolus
d. endoplasmic reticulum

 

ANS:  C                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 43

TOP:  Parts of the cell

 

  1. The long, tail-like structure that propels sperm cells is the:
a. endoplasmic reticulum
b. cilia
c. Golgi apparatus
d. flagellum

 

ANS:  D                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 43

TOP:  Parts of the cell

 

  1. Which of the following transport processes does not require cell energy?
a. osmosis
b. dialysis
c. pinocytosis
d. both a and b above

 

ANS:  D                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 44

TOP:  Movement of substances through cell membranes

 

  1. Which of the following transport processes requires cell energy?
a. osmosis
b. dialysis
c. pinocytosis
d. both a and b above

 

ANS:  C                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 44

TOP:  Movement of substances through cell membranes

 

  1. The diffusion of water through a selectively permeable membrane is a process called:
a. osmosis
b. dialysis
c. filtration
d. pinocytosis

 

ANS:  A                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 45

TOP:  Movement of substances through cell membranes

 

  1. The diffusion of solutes through a selectively permeable membrane is a process called:
a. osmosis
b. dialysis
c. filtration
d. pinocytosis

 

ANS:  B                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 46

TOP:  Movement of substances through cell membranes

 

  1. The process used by the cell membrane to actively take in fluids and dissolved substances is:
a. osmosis
b. dialysis
c. filtration
d. pinocytosis

 

ANS:  D                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 48

TOP:  Movement of substances through cell membranes

 

  1. The process that uses hydrostatic pressure to move water and solutes through a membrane is:
a. osmosis
b. dialysis
c. filtration
d. pinocytosis

 

ANS:  C                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 46

TOP:  Movement of substances through cell membranes

 

  1. The process that actively traps solids in the cell membrane and brings them into the cell is:
a. pinocytosis
b. phagocytosis
c. ion pumps
d. none of the above

 

ANS:  B                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 48

TOP:  Clinical Applications: Tonicity

 

  1. If a blood cell is placed in an isotonic solution:
a. water will enter the cell
b. water will leave the cell
c. it will crenate
d. none of the above

 

ANS:  D                   DIF:   Application   REF:  Page: 49

TOP:  Clinical Applications: Tonicity

 

  1. If a blood cell is placed in a hypotonic solution:
a. water will enter the cell
b. water will leave the cell
c. it will crenate
d. both b and c above

 

ANS:  A                   DIF:   Application   REF:  Page: 49

TOP:  Clinical Applications: Tonicity

 

  1. If a blood cell is placed in a hypertonic solution:
a. water will enter the cell
b. water will leave the cell
c. it will crenate
d. both b and c above

 

ANS:  D                   DIF:   Application   REF:  Page: 49

TOP:  Clinical Applications: Tonicity

 

  1. Because of complementary base pairing, if one side of a DNA molecule was ATCCGTAATC, the other side of the molecule would be:
a. ATCCGCTAATC
b. AUCCGCUAATC
c. UAGGCGAUUAG
d. TAGGCATTAG

 

ANS:  D                   DIF:   Synthesis      REF:  Page: 49 | Page: 50

TOP:  Cell reproduction and heredity

 

  1. Protein synthesis consists of the process of:
a. mitosis
b. translation
c. transcription
d. both b and c above

 

ANS:  D                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 51

TOP:  Cell reproduction and heredity

 

  1. Chromosomes align themselves in the center of the cell during:
a. interphase
b. prophase
c. metaphase
d. telophase

 

ANS:  C                   DIF:   Memorization                                          REF:   Page: 54

TOP:  Cell reproduction and heredity